Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Valdosta, Georgia — 4089 Val Tech Rd, 31602-0929
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College is a leading Public institution located in Valdosta, Georgia. Established to provide high-quality education, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.
| Federal Aid Approval | 4/26/1973 |
|---|---|
| Location | Valdosta, Georgia |
| Type | Public |
| Total Enrollment | 2,762 students |
| Median Salary | $30,864 |
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College — Institution Overview
| Institution Name | Wiregrass Georgia Technical College |
|---|---|
| Location | Valdosta, Georgia |
| Official Website | https://www.wiregrass.edu/ |
| Address | 4089 Val Tech Rd Valdosta, GA 31602-0929 |
| Institution Type | Public |
| Total Students | 2,762 |
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College Admissions Process
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College Tuition Fees and Costs
| In-State Tuition | $3,212 |
|---|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition | $5,612 |
| Pell Grant Rate | 39.4% |
The Real Cost
Average net price after aid, grouped by household income.
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College cost by family income
These are the average out-of-pocket costs after grants and scholarships, based on U.S. Department of Education reporting.
Low-income families under $30k pay an average of $365 per year. This band often benefits most from Pell Grants and institutional aid.
Opens the official Federal Student Aid Estimator.
Major Spotlight
Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.
Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Wiregrass Georgia Technical College, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions. salary after Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Undergraduate Certificate or DiplomaAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions. salary after Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Associate's DegreeGround Transportation. salary after Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Undergraduate Certificate or DiplomaSalary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics
Acceptance rate data is not reported for Wiregrass Georgia Technical College in the current Department of Education dataset.
Courses and Academic Programs at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
10 programsCareer Opportunities and Alumni Network at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
| Timeframe After Entry | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 6 Years After Entry | $28,338 |
| 10 Years After Entry | $30,864 |
| Average Net Price | $1,228 |
|---|---|
| Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) | $30,864 |
| 3-Year Loan Repayment Rate | 71900% |
Campus Life and Student Facilities at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Gender Breakdown
Enrollment Type
Diversity & Ethnicity
Campus Demographics
Student Economic Background
| Median Household Income | $41,827 |
| Average Family Income | $19,837 |
| Median Family Income | $16,781 |
Faculty Profile
Faculty Gender
Scholarships and Grants at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.
Average Net Price by Family Income
| Income Bracket | Net Price / Year |
|---|
Student Debt Overview
| Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile | $1,000 |
| Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile | $3,301 |
Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Wiregrass Georgia Technical College's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College Rankings and Accreditation
| Institution Type | Public |
|---|---|
| Geographic Region | United States |
| Title IV Federal Aid Approval | 4/26/1973 |
| Median Graduate Salary | $30,864 |
| Data Source | U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026) |
Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Wiregrass Georgia Technical College meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.
Housing and Campus Location for Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Frequently Asked Questions about Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
What is the acceptance rate at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College?
Acceptance rate data for Wiregrass Georgia Technical College is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.
How much is tuition at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College?
Tuition at Wiregrass Georgia Technical College is $3,212 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.
What is the average salary for graduates of Wiregrass Georgia Technical College?
Graduates of Wiregrass Georgia Technical College earn a median salary of $30,864 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.
Where is Wiregrass Georgia Technical College located?
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College is located at 4089 Val Tech Rd, Valdosta, Georgia 31602-0929. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.
Popular in Georgia
Contact Facts
-
Phone Number Available on Official Site
-
Website https://www.wiregrass.edu/
-
Annual Tuition $3,212
Similar Schools in Georgia
Other Colleges in Valdosta
Will you qualify for aid at
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College?
Estimate your grants and loans with our 2026 data tool.
Calculate Your AidData sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed
View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance