T

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

McMinnville, Tennessee — 241 Vo Tech Dr, 37110

Annual Tuition $5,048
Enrollment 289
Acceptance Rate N/A
Median Salary $40,322

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is a leading Public institution located in McMinnville, Tennessee. Established to provide high-quality education, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Quick Facts
Federal Aid Approval 11/7/1970
Location McMinnville, Tennessee
Type Public
Total Enrollment 289 students
Median Salary $40,322

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville — Institution Overview

Institution Name Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville
Location McMinnville, Tennessee
Official Website https://tcatmcminnville.edu/
Address 241 Vo Tech Dr
McMinnville, TN 37110
Institution Type Public
Total Students 289

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Admissions Process

Acceptance Rate Not Reported
Avg. SAT Score N/A
ACT Midpoint N/A

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Tuition Fees and Costs

Pell Grant Rate 29.7%

The Real Cost

Average net price after aid, grouped by household income.

Net price after aid

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville cost by family income

These are the average out-of-pocket costs after grants and scholarships, based on U.S. Department of Education reporting.

Family income $0 - $30,000 $3,906/yr
Family income $30,001 - $48,000 $5,505/yr
Family income $48,001 - $75,000 $7,786/yr

Low-income families under $30k pay an average of $3,906 per year. This band often benefits most from Pell Grants and institutional aid.

Calculate your personal aid

Opens the official Federal Student Aid Estimator.

Major Spotlight

Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.

Top 3 by early salary

Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.

1

Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies. salary after Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Strong earning
2yr salary $52,941 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $53,760 4yr: $44,204
2

Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants. salary after Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Steady earning
2yr salary $31,042 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $34,294 4yr: $40,541
3

Precision Metal Working. salary after Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Steady earning
2yr salary $29,685 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $33,353

Salary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics

Acceptance rate data is not reported for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville in the current Department of Education dataset.

Total Students 289
Full-Time Students 69.5%

Courses and Academic Programs at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

8 programs
Program Name
Degree
Graduates
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 64
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 61
Precision Metal Working.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 48
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 21
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 19
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 16
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 14
Culinary Arts and Related Services.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 6

Career Opportunities and Alumni Network at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Median Salary (10 yrs after entry) $40,322 U.S. Dept. of Education
Median (6 yrs) $38,759
Graduate Earnings Timeline — Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville
Timeframe After Entry Median Earnings
6 Years After Entry $38,759
10 Years After Entry $40,322
Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Worth It? — ROI Analysis 2026
Average Net Price $5,048
Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) $40,322

Campus Life and Student Facilities at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Total Students 289

Gender Breakdown

30.8%
69.2%
Women Men

Enrollment Type

Full-time 69.5%
Part-time
Full-time Part-time

Diversity & Ethnicity

White
82%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
4.2%
Unknown / Unreported
2.1%
Two or More Races
1%
Asian
0.7%
International
0.4%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 26
🎓
First-Generation 60.2%
💍
Married Students 20%
📅
Students Age 25+ 11.3%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $41,790
Average Family Income $22,174
Median Family Income $17,813

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

66.7%
33.3%
Women Men
Student-Faculty Ratio 15:1 students per faculty member

Scholarships and Grants at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.

Pell Grant Rate 29.7% of students
Federal Loan Rate 0% of students
Avg Net Price $5,048 after aid

Average Net Price by Family Income

Income Bracket Net Price / Year

Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville Rankings and Accreditation

Institution Type Public
Geographic Region United States
Title IV Federal Aid Approval 11/7/1970
Median Graduate Salary $40,322
Data Source U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026)

Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.

Housing and Campus Location for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Frequently Asked Questions about Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

What is the acceptance rate at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

Acceptance rate data for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.

How much is tuition at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

Tuition at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is $5,048 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.

What is the average salary for graduates of Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

Graduates of Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville earn a median salary of $40,322 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.

Where is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville located?

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is located at 241 Vo Tech Dr, McMinnville, Tennessee 37110. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.

Contact Facts

Data sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed

View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance