Shaw University
Raleigh, North Carolina — 118 East South Street, 27601
Shaw University is a leading Private nonprofit institution located in Raleigh, North Carolina. Established to provide high-quality education, Shaw University offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.
| Federal Aid Approval | 12/1/1965 |
|---|---|
| Location | Raleigh, North Carolina |
| Type | Private nonprofit |
| Total Enrollment | 839 students |
| Median Salary | $34,409 |
Shaw University — Institution Overview
| Institution Name | Shaw University |
|---|---|
| Location | Raleigh, North Carolina |
| Official Website | https://www.shawu.edu/ |
| Address | 118 East South Street Raleigh, NC 27601 |
| Institution Type | Private nonprofit |
| Total Students | 839 |
Shaw University Admissions Process
Shaw University Tuition Fees and Costs
| In-State Tuition | $17,176 |
|---|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition | $17,176 |
| Pell Grant Rate | 65.2% |
| Median Debt (Completers) | $32,500 |
Major Spotlight
Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.
Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Shaw University, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.
Social Work. salary after Shaw University
Bachelor's DegreeTheological and Ministerial Studies. salary after Shaw University
Master's DegreeBusiness Administration, Management and Operations. salary after Shaw University
Bachelor's DegreeSalary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.
Shaw University Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics
Acceptance rate based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education data.
Courses and Academic Programs at Shaw University
10 programsCareer Opportunities and Alumni Network at Shaw University
| Timeframe After Entry | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 6 Years After Entry | $26,148 |
| 10 Years After Entry | $34,409 |
| Average Net Price | $14,083 |
|---|---|
| Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) | $34,409 |
| 3-Year Loan Repayment Rate | 192500% |
Campus Life and Student Facilities at Shaw University
Gender Breakdown
Enrollment Type
Diversity & Ethnicity
Campus Demographics
Student Economic Background
| Median Household Income | $53,196 |
| Average Family Income | $28,163 |
| Median Family Income | $21,406 |
Faculty Profile
Faculty Gender
Scholarships and Grants at Shaw University
Shaw University participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.
Average Net Price by Family Income
| Income Bracket | Net Price / Year |
|---|
Student Debt Overview
| Median Debt — Completers | $32,500 |
| Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile | $5,500 |
| Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile | $30,000 |
Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Shaw University's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.
Shaw University Rankings and Accreditation
| Institution Type | Private nonprofit |
|---|---|
| Geographic Region | United States |
| Title IV Federal Aid Approval | 12/1/1965 |
| 4-Year Graduation Rate | 20.3% |
| Median Graduate Salary | $34,409 |
| Data Source | U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026) |
Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Shaw University meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.
Housing and Campus Location for Shaw University
Frequently Asked Questions about Shaw University
What is the acceptance rate at Shaw University?
Shaw University has an acceptance rate of 30.5%, making it a selective institution.
How much is tuition at Shaw University?
Tuition at Shaw University is $17,176 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.
What is the average salary for graduates of Shaw University?
Graduates of Shaw University earn a median salary of $34,409 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.
Where is Shaw University located?
Shaw University is located at 118 East South Street, Raleigh, North Carolina 27601. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.
Difficulty: Selective
Popular in North Carolina
Contact Facts
-
Phone Number Available on Official Site
-
Website https://www.shawu.edu/
-
Annual Tuition $17,176
Similar Schools in North Carolina
Other Colleges in Raleigh
Will you qualify for aid at
Shaw University?
Estimate your grants and loans with our 2026 data tool.
Calculate Your AidData sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed
View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance