P

Presbyterian College

Clinton, South Carolina — 503 South Broad Street, 29325

Annual Tuition $43,300
Enrollment 862
Acceptance Rate 72.3%
Median Salary $60,194

Presbyterian College is a leading Private nonprofit institution located in Clinton, South Carolina. Established to provide high-quality education, Presbyterian College offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.

Presbyterian College Quick Facts
Federal Aid Approval 12/1/1965
Location Clinton, South Carolina
Type Private nonprofit
Total Enrollment 862 students
Median Salary $60,194

Presbyterian College — Institution Overview

Institution Name Presbyterian College
Location Clinton, South Carolina
Official Website https://www.presby.edu/
Address 503 South Broad Street
Clinton, SC 29325
Institution Type Private nonprofit
Total Students 862

Presbyterian College Admissions Process

Acceptance Rate 72.3% Moderately Open
Avg. SAT Score 1,214 out of 1600
ACT Midpoint 23 out of 36

SAT Score Breakdown

Section Average 25th %ile 75th %ile
Math 530 630
Evidence-Based Reading 550 650
ACT Math 22 midpoint
ACT English 22 midpoint

Presbyterian College Tuition Fees and Costs

In-State Tuition $43,300
Out-of-State Tuition $43,300
Pell Grant Rate 27.9%
Median Debt (Completers) $26,000

Admission Chance

Compare your SAT or ACT score with the middle 50% of enrolled students.

72.3% acceptance rate

Is Presbyterian College hard to get into?

SAT score range

1,080 - 1,280

25th to 75th percentile of enrolled students

Math530 - 630
Reading550 - 650

ACT score range

22 - 27

25th to 75th percentile of enrolled students

Check your admission chances

Enter your score to see whether this school is a reach, target, or safety option.

Major Spotlight

Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.

Top 3 by early salary

Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Presbyterian College, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.

1

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration. salary after Presbyterian College

Doctoral Degree
High earning
2yr salary $118,465 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $107,609 4yr: $127,592
2

Business Administration, Management and Operations. salary after Presbyterian College

Bachelor's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $42,363 median/yr
Median debt $25,000 at graduation
Salary/debt 169% ROI ratio
1yr: $41,228 4yr: $54,505
3

Mathematics. salary after Presbyterian College

Bachelor's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $36,312 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable

Salary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.

Presbyterian College Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics

72.3% Moderately Open

Acceptance rate based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education data.

Total Students 862
Undergrad 629
Retention Rate 74% full-time
Full-Time Students 99.3%

Courses and Academic Programs at Presbyterian College

10 programs
Program Name
Degree
Graduates
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration.
First Professional Degree
Graduates 98
Biology, General.
Bachelor's
Graduates 82
Business Administration, Management and Operations.
Bachelor's
Graduates 66
Psychology, General.
Bachelor's
Graduates 49
History.
Bachelor's
Graduates 46
Political Science and Government.
Bachelor's
Graduates 26
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.
Bachelor's
Graduates 21
English Language and Literature, General.
Bachelor's
Graduates 17
Sociology.
Bachelor's
Graduates 13
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.
Bachelor's
Graduates 10
Showing top 10 of 27 programs by graduates

Career Opportunities and Alumni Network at Presbyterian College

Median Salary (10 yrs after entry) $60,194 U.S. Dept. of Education
Median (6 yrs) $44,387
Graduation Rate 61.9% 4-year (150%)
4-Year Graduation Rate
Graduate Earnings Timeline — Presbyterian College
Timeframe After Entry Median Earnings
6 Years After Entry $44,387
10 Years After Entry $60,194
Is Presbyterian College Worth It? — ROI Analysis 2026
Average Net Price $20,899
Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) $60,194
3-Year Loan Repayment Rate 37700%

Campus Life and Student Facilities at Presbyterian College

Total Students 862
Undergrad 629
Graduate 233
Retention Rate 74% full-time

Gender Breakdown

48.5%
51.5%
Women Men

Enrollment Type

Full-time 99.3%
Full-time Part-time

Diversity & Ethnicity

White
61.5%
Black
17.9%
Hispanic
8.5%
Two or More Races
5.8%
International
5%
Asian
1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.1%
Unknown / Unreported
0.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 19
🎓
First-Generation 19.8%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 54.4%
📅
Students Age 25+ 0.2%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $62,666
Average Family Income $78,454
Median Family Income $60,702

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

54.8%
45.2%
Women Men
Student-Faculty Ratio 11:1 students per faculty member

Scholarships and Grants at Presbyterian College

Presbyterian College participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.

Pell Grant Rate 27.9% of students
Federal Loan Rate 48.4% of students
Avg Net Price $20,899 after aid
Median Debt $26,000 completers

Average Net Price by Family Income

Income Bracket Net Price / Year

Student Debt Overview

Median Debt — Completers $26,000
Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile $6,500
Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile $27,000

Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Presbyterian College's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.

Presbyterian College Rankings and Accreditation

Institution Type Private nonprofit
Geographic Region United States
Title IV Federal Aid Approval 12/1/1965
4-Year Graduation Rate 61.9%
Median Graduate Salary $60,194
Data Source U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026)

Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Presbyterian College meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.

Housing and Campus Location for Presbyterian College

Frequently Asked Questions about Presbyterian College

What is the acceptance rate at Presbyterian College?

Presbyterian College has an acceptance rate of 72.3%, making it an accessible institution with moderate admissions standards.

How much is tuition at Presbyterian College?

Tuition at Presbyterian College is $43,300 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.

What is the average salary for graduates of Presbyterian College?

Graduates of Presbyterian College earn a median salary of $60,194 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.

Where is Presbyterian College located?

Presbyterian College is located at 503 South Broad Street, Clinton, South Carolina 29325. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.

Contact Facts

Data sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed

View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance