Piedmont Technical College
Greenwood, South Carolina — 620 North Emerald Road, 29646
Piedmont Technical College is a leading Public institution located in Greenwood, South Carolina. Established to provide high-quality education, Piedmont Technical College offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.
| Federal Aid Approval | 12/23/1968 |
|---|---|
| Location | Greenwood, South Carolina |
| Type | Public |
| Total Enrollment | 3,988 students |
| Median Salary | $35,768 |
Piedmont Technical College — Institution Overview
| Institution Name | Piedmont Technical College |
|---|---|
| Location | Greenwood, South Carolina |
| Official Website | https://www.ptc.edu/ |
| Address | 620 North Emerald Road Greenwood, SC 29646 |
| Institution Type | Public |
| Total Students | 3,988 |
Piedmont Technical College Admissions Process
Piedmont Technical College Tuition Fees and Costs
| In-State Tuition | $4,775 |
|---|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition | $6,923 |
| Pell Grant Rate | 48.3% |
| Median Debt (Completers) | $15,000 |
The Real Cost
Average net price after aid, grouped by household income.
Piedmont Technical College cost by family income
These are the average out-of-pocket costs after grants and scholarships, based on U.S. Department of Education reporting.
Low-income families under $30k pay an average of $10,778 per year. This band often benefits most from Pell Grants and institutional aid.
Opens the official Federal Student Aid Estimator.
Major Spotlight
Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.
Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Piedmont Technical College, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. salary after Piedmont Technical College
Associate's DegreeElectromechanical Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians. salary after Piedmont Technical College
Associate's DegreeElectrical Engineering Technologies/Technicians. salary after Piedmont Technical College
Associate's DegreeSalary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.
Piedmont Technical College Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics
Acceptance rate data is not reported for Piedmont Technical College in the current Department of Education dataset.
Courses and Academic Programs at Piedmont Technical College
10 programsCareer Opportunities and Alumni Network at Piedmont Technical College
| Timeframe After Entry | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 6 Years After Entry | $31,430 |
| 10 Years After Entry | $35,768 |
| Average Net Price | $10,862 |
|---|---|
| Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) | $35,768 |
| 3-Year Loan Repayment Rate | 288400% |
Campus Life and Student Facilities at Piedmont Technical College
Gender Breakdown
Enrollment Type
Diversity & Ethnicity
Campus Demographics
Student Economic Background
| Median Household Income | $46,525 |
| Average Family Income | $28,872 |
| Median Family Income | $20,742 |
Faculty Profile
Faculty Gender
Scholarships and Grants at Piedmont Technical College
Piedmont Technical College participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.
Average Net Price by Family Income
| Income Bracket | Net Price / Year |
|---|
Student Debt Overview
| Median Debt — Completers | $15,000 |
| Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile | $3,334 |
| Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile | $14,649 |
Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Piedmont Technical College's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.
Piedmont Technical College Rankings and Accreditation
| Institution Type | Public |
|---|---|
| Geographic Region | United States |
| Title IV Federal Aid Approval | 12/23/1968 |
| Median Graduate Salary | $35,768 |
| Data Source | U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026) |
Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Piedmont Technical College meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.
Housing and Campus Location for Piedmont Technical College
Frequently Asked Questions about Piedmont Technical College
What is the acceptance rate at Piedmont Technical College?
Acceptance rate data for Piedmont Technical College is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.
How much is tuition at Piedmont Technical College?
Tuition at Piedmont Technical College is $4,775 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.
What is the average salary for graduates of Piedmont Technical College?
Graduates of Piedmont Technical College earn a median salary of $35,768 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.
Where is Piedmont Technical College located?
Piedmont Technical College is located at 620 North Emerald Road, Greenwood, South Carolina 29646. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.
Popular in South Carolina
Contact Facts
-
Phone Number Available on Official Site
-
Website https://www.ptc.edu/
-
Annual Tuition $4,775
Similar Schools in South Carolina
Other Colleges in Greenwood
Will you qualify for aid at
Piedmont Technical College?
Estimate your grants and loans with our 2026 data tool.
Calculate Your AidData sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed
View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance