H

Huntington Junior College

Huntington, West Virginia — 900 Fifth Ave, 25701

Annual Tuition $10,050
Enrollment 209
Acceptance Rate N/A
Median Salary $21,783

Huntington Junior College is a leading Private nonprofit institution located in Huntington, West Virginia. Established to provide high-quality education, Huntington Junior College offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.

Huntington Junior College Quick Facts
Federal Aid Approval 6/5/1969
Location Huntington, West Virginia
Type Private nonprofit
Total Enrollment 209 students
Median Salary $21,783

Huntington Junior College — Institution Overview

Institution Name Huntington Junior College
Location Huntington, West Virginia
Official Website https://www.hjc.edu/
Address 900 Fifth Ave
Huntington, WV 25701
Institution Type Private nonprofit
Total Students 209

Huntington Junior College Admissions Process

Acceptance Rate Not Reported
Avg. SAT Score N/A
ACT Midpoint N/A

Huntington Junior College Tuition Fees and Costs

In-State Tuition $10,050
Out-of-State Tuition $10,050
Pell Grant Rate 87.1%
Median Debt (Completers) $21,604

Major Spotlight

Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.

Top 3 by early salary

Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Huntington Junior College, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.

1

Business Operations Support and Assistant Services. salary after Huntington Junior College

Associate's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $24,267 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
4yr: $19,669
2

Health and Medical Administrative Services. salary after Huntington Junior College

Associate's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $24,035 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $25,995 4yr: $29,284
3

Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services. salary after Huntington Junior College

Associate's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $19,775 median/yr
Median debt $25,027 at graduation
Salary/debt 79% ROI ratio
1yr: $23,748 4yr: $20,421

Salary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.

Huntington Junior College Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics

Acceptance rate data is not reported for Huntington Junior College in the current Department of Education dataset.

Total Students 209
Full-Time Students 92.3%

Courses and Academic Programs at Huntington Junior College

8 programs
Program Name
Degree
Graduates
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services.
Associate's
Graduates 31
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions.
Associate's
Graduates 28
Health and Medical Administrative Services.
Associate's
Graduates 18
Business Administration, Management and Operations.
Associate's
Graduates 18
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions.
Associate's
Graduates 9
Accounting and Related Services.
Associate's
Graduates 5
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services.
Associate's
Graduates 5
Legal Support Services.
Associate's
Graduates 2

Career Opportunities and Alumni Network at Huntington Junior College

Median Salary (10 yrs after entry) $21,783 U.S. Dept. of Education
Median (6 yrs) $18,035
Graduate Earnings Timeline — Huntington Junior College
Timeframe After Entry Median Earnings
6 Years After Entry $18,035
10 Years After Entry $21,783
Is Huntington Junior College Worth It? — ROI Analysis 2026
Average Net Price $10,729
Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) $21,783
3-Year Loan Repayment Rate 101500%

Campus Life and Student Facilities at Huntington Junior College

Total Students 209

Gender Breakdown

77.5%
22.5%
Women Men

Enrollment Type

Full-time 92.3%
Full-time Part-time

Diversity & Ethnicity

White
84.2%
Black
12.9%
Two or More Races
1.9%
Unknown / Unreported
1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 30
🎓
First-Generation 61.8%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 93.6%
💍
Married Students 23.6%
📅
Students Age 25+ 87.6%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $39,285
Average Family Income $11,166
Median Family Income $5,134

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

20%
80%
Women Men
Student-Faculty Ratio 25:1 students per faculty member

Scholarships and Grants at Huntington Junior College

Huntington Junior College participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.

Pell Grant Rate 87.1% of students
Federal Loan Rate 68% of students
Avg Net Price $10,729 after aid
Median Debt $21,604 completers

Average Net Price by Family Income

Income Bracket Net Price / Year

Student Debt Overview

Median Debt — Completers $21,604
Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile $5,234
Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile $20,831

Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Huntington Junior College's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.

Huntington Junior College Rankings and Accreditation

Institution Type Private nonprofit
Geographic Region United States
Title IV Federal Aid Approval 6/5/1969
Median Graduate Salary $21,783
Data Source U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026)

Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Huntington Junior College meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.

Housing and Campus Location for Huntington Junior College

Frequently Asked Questions about Huntington Junior College

What is the acceptance rate at Huntington Junior College?

Acceptance rate data for Huntington Junior College is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.

How much is tuition at Huntington Junior College?

Tuition at Huntington Junior College is $10,050 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.

What is the average salary for graduates of Huntington Junior College?

Graduates of Huntington Junior College earn a median salary of $21,783 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.

Where is Huntington Junior College located?

Huntington Junior College is located at 900 Fifth Ave, Huntington, West Virginia 25701. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.