Houston Training School-Main Campus
Houston, Texas — 10314 I-10 East Fwy, 77029
Houston Training School-Main Campus is a leading Private for-profit institution located in Houston, Texas. Established to provide high-quality education, Houston Training School-Main Campus offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.
| Federal Aid Approval | 8/31/1987 |
|---|---|
| Location | Houston, Texas |
| Type | Private for-profit |
| Total Enrollment | 220 students |
| Median Salary | $18,991 |
Houston Training School-Main Campus — Institution Overview
| Institution Name | Houston Training School-Main Campus |
|---|---|
| Location | Houston, Texas |
| Official Website | https://houstontrainingschools.net/ |
| Address | 10314 I-10 East Fwy Houston, TX 77029 |
| Institution Type | Private for-profit |
| Total Students | 220 |
Houston Training School-Main Campus Admissions Process
Houston Training School-Main Campus Tuition Fees and Costs
| Pell Grant Rate | 95.2% |
|---|
Major Spotlight
Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.
Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Houston Training School-Main Campus, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services. salary after Houston Training School-Main Campus
Undergraduate Certificate or DiplomaSalary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.
Houston Training School-Main Campus Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics
Acceptance rate data is not reported for Houston Training School-Main Campus in the current Department of Education dataset.
Courses and Academic Programs at Houston Training School-Main Campus
1 programsCareer Opportunities and Alumni Network at Houston Training School-Main Campus
| Timeframe After Entry | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 6 Years After Entry | $18,606 |
| 10 Years After Entry | $18,991 |
| Average Net Price | $6,142 |
|---|---|
| Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) | $18,991 |
Campus Life and Student Facilities at Houston Training School-Main Campus
Gender Breakdown
Enrollment Type
Diversity & Ethnicity
Campus Demographics
Student Economic Background
| Median Household Income | $50,398 |
| Average Family Income | $14,774 |
| Median Family Income | $12,718 |
Faculty Profile
Faculty Gender
Scholarships and Grants at Houston Training School-Main Campus
Houston Training School-Main Campus participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.
Average Net Price by Family Income
| Income Bracket | Net Price / Year |
|---|
Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Houston Training School-Main Campus's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.
Houston Training School-Main Campus Rankings and Accreditation
| Institution Type | Private for-profit |
|---|---|
| Geographic Region | United States |
| Title IV Federal Aid Approval | 8/31/1987 |
| Median Graduate Salary | $18,991 |
| Data Source | U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026) |
Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Houston Training School-Main Campus meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.
Housing and Campus Location for Houston Training School-Main Campus
Frequently Asked Questions about Houston Training School-Main Campus
What is the acceptance rate at Houston Training School-Main Campus?
Acceptance rate data for Houston Training School-Main Campus is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.
How much is tuition at Houston Training School-Main Campus?
Tuition at Houston Training School-Main Campus is $6,142 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.
What is the average salary for graduates of Houston Training School-Main Campus?
Graduates of Houston Training School-Main Campus earn a median salary of $18,991 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.
Where is Houston Training School-Main Campus located?
Houston Training School-Main Campus is located at 10314 I-10 East Fwy, Houston, Texas 77029. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.
Popular in Texas
Contact Facts
-
Phone Number Available on Official Site
-
Annual Tuition $6,142
Similar Schools in Texas
Other Colleges in Houston
Will you qualify for aid at
Houston Training School-Main Campus?
Estimate your grants and loans with our 2026 data tool.
Calculate Your AidData sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed
View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance