D

Delaware State University

Dover, Delaware — 1200 N. Dupont Highway, 19901

Annual Tuition $10,314
Enrollment 4,630
Acceptance Rate 61.7%
Median Salary $49,307

Delaware State University is a leading Public institution located in Dover, Delaware. Established to provide high-quality education, Delaware State University offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.

Delaware State University Quick Facts
Federal Aid Approval 12/1/1965
Location Dover, Delaware
Type Public
Total Enrollment 4,630 students
Median Salary $49,307

Delaware State University — Institution Overview

Institution Name Delaware State University
Location Dover, Delaware
Official Website https://www.desu.edu/
Address 1200 N. Dupont Highway
Dover, DE 19901
Institution Type Public
Total Students 4,630

Delaware State University Admissions Process

Acceptance Rate 61.7% Moderately Open
Avg. SAT Score 984 out of 1600
ACT Midpoint N/A

SAT Score Breakdown

Section Average 25th %ile 75th %ile
Math 420 520
Evidence-Based Reading 440 550

Delaware State University Tuition Fees and Costs

In-State Tuition $10,314
Out-of-State Tuition $20,250
Pell Grant Rate 43.4%
Median Debt (Completers) $26,000

The Real Cost

Average net price after aid, grouped by household income.

Net price after aid

Delaware State University cost by family income

These are the average out-of-pocket costs after grants and scholarships, based on U.S. Department of Education reporting.

Family income $0 - $30,000 $14,776/yr
Family income $30,001 - $48,000 $14,338/yr
Family income $48,001 - $75,000 $16,445/yr
Family income $75,001 - $110,000 $16,336/yr

Low-income families under $30k pay an average of $14,776 per year. This band often benefits most from Pell Grants and institutional aid.

Calculate your personal aid

Opens the official Federal Student Aid Estimator.

Admission Chance

Compare your SAT or ACT score with the middle 50% of enrolled students.

61.7% acceptance rate

Is Delaware State University hard to get into?

SAT score range

860 - 1,070

25th to 75th percentile of enrolled students

Math420 - 520
Reading440 - 550

ACT score range

22 - 26

25th to 75th percentile of enrolled students

Check your admission chances

Enter your score to see whether this school is a reach, target, or safety option.

Major Spotlight

Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.

Top 3 by early salary

Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Delaware State University, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.

1

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. salary after Delaware State University

Bachelor's Degree
Strong earning
2yr salary $72,022 median/yr
Median debt $29,861 at graduation
Salary/debt 241% ROI ratio
1yr: $84,049 4yr: $74,284
2

Social Work. salary after Delaware State University

Master's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $47,260 median/yr
Median debt Not published program debt data
Salary/debt Salary-led debt data unavailable
1yr: $49,298 4yr: $55,739
3

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods. salary after Delaware State University

Bachelor's Degree
Steady earning
2yr salary $45,584 median/yr
Median debt $25,651 at graduation
Salary/debt 178% ROI ratio
1yr: $47,728 4yr: $45,625

Salary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.

Delaware State University Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics

61.7% Moderately Open

Acceptance rate based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education data.

Total Students 4,630
Undergrad 3,743
Retention Rate 72.3% full-time
Full-Time Students 87.9%

Courses and Academic Programs at Delaware State University

10 programs
Program Name
Degree
Graduates
Social Work.
Master's
Graduates 128
Communication and Media Studies.
Bachelor's
Graduates 117
Health and Physical Education/Fitness.
Bachelor's
Graduates 117
Criminology.
Bachelor's
Graduates 103
Psychology, General.
Bachelor's
Graduates 100
Biology, General.
Bachelor's
Graduates 88
Business Administration, Management and Operations.
Bachelor's
Graduates 82
Social Work.
Bachelor's
Graduates 64
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.
Bachelor's
Graduates 59
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.
Bachelor's
Graduates 48
Showing top 10 of 57 programs by graduates

Career Opportunities and Alumni Network at Delaware State University

Median Salary (10 yrs after entry) $49,307 U.S. Dept. of Education
Median (6 yrs) $37,503
Graduation Rate 38.7% 4-year (150%)
4-Year Graduation Rate
Graduate Earnings Timeline — Delaware State University
Timeframe After Entry Median Earnings
6 Years After Entry $37,503
10 Years After Entry $49,307
Is Delaware State University Worth It? — ROI Analysis 2026
Average Net Price $15,745
Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) $49,307
3-Year Loan Repayment Rate 208000%

Campus Life and Student Facilities at Delaware State University

Total Students 4,630
Undergrad 3,743
Graduate 887
Retention Rate 72.3% full-time

Gender Breakdown

65%
35%
Women Men

Enrollment Type

Full-time 87.9%
Part-time
Full-time Part-time

Diversity & Ethnicity

Black
75.1%
Hispanic
8.5%
White
7.2%
Two or More Races
5.9%
International
1.9%
Asian
1.1%
Unknown / Unreported
0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 20
🎓
First-Generation 35.5%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 68.5%
💍
Married Students 1.7%
📅
Students Age 25+ 5.3%
🔄
Retention (Part-time) 8%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $60,801
Average Family Income $52,310
Median Family Income $39,554

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

53.7%
46.3%
Women Men
Student-Faculty Ratio 18:1 students per faculty member

Scholarships and Grants at Delaware State University

Delaware State University participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.

Pell Grant Rate 43.4% of students
Federal Loan Rate 48.5% of students
Avg Net Price $15,745 after aid
Median Debt $26,000 completers

Average Net Price by Family Income

Income Bracket Net Price / Year

Student Debt Overview

Median Debt — Completers $26,000
Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile $8,000
Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile $30,937

Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Delaware State University's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.

Delaware State University Rankings and Accreditation

Institution Type Public
Geographic Region United States
Title IV Federal Aid Approval 12/1/1965
4-Year Graduation Rate 38.7%
Median Graduate Salary $49,307
Data Source U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026)

Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Delaware State University meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.

Housing and Campus Location for Delaware State University

Frequently Asked Questions about Delaware State University

What is the acceptance rate at Delaware State University?

Delaware State University has an acceptance rate of 61.7%, making it an accessible institution with moderate admissions standards.

How much is tuition at Delaware State University?

Tuition at Delaware State University is $10,314 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.

What is the average salary for graduates of Delaware State University?

Graduates of Delaware State University earn a median salary of $49,307 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.

Where is Delaware State University located?

Delaware State University is located at 1200 N. Dupont Highway, Dover, Delaware 19901. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.

Contact Facts

Data sourced from 2026 US Dept. of Ed

View Methodology & E-E-A-T Compliance