A

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Columbus, Ohio — 889 Bethel Road, 43214

Annual Tuition $19,538
Enrollment 242
Acceptance Rate N/A
Median Salary $30,231

Aveda Institute-Columbus is a leading Private for-profit institution located in Columbus, Ohio. Established to provide high-quality education, Aveda Institute-Columbus offers a range of programs and is recognized for its commitment to student success and academic excellence in the United States region.

Aveda Institute-Columbus Quick Facts
Federal Aid Approval 11/6/2008
Location Columbus, Ohio
Type Private for-profit
Total Enrollment 242 students
Median Salary $30,231

Aveda Institute-Columbus — Institution Overview

Institution Name Aveda Institute-Columbus
Location Columbus, Ohio
Official Website https://avedafi.edu/columbus/
Address 889 Bethel Road
Columbus, OH 43214
Institution Type Private for-profit
Total Students 242

Aveda Institute-Columbus Admissions Process

Acceptance Rate Not Reported
Avg. SAT Score N/A
ACT Midpoint N/A

Aveda Institute-Columbus Tuition Fees and Costs

Pell Grant Rate 52.8%
Median Debt (Completers) $6,333

Major Spotlight

Top programs by early-career earnings from this institution.

Top 3 by early salary

Based on median earnings two years after graduation from Aveda Institute-Columbus, using U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data.

1

Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services. salary after Aveda Institute-Columbus

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Steady earning
2yr salary $19,302 median/yr
Median debt $9,833 at graduation
Salary/debt 196% ROI ratio
1yr: $21,089 4yr: $21,468

Salary data reflects U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard reporting.

Aveda Institute-Columbus Acceptance Rate and Enrollment Statistics

Acceptance rate data is not reported for Aveda Institute-Columbus in the current Department of Education dataset.

Total Students 242
Full-Time Students 100%

Courses and Academic Programs at Aveda Institute-Columbus

1 programs
Program Name
Degree
Graduates
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services.
Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma
Graduates 366

Career Opportunities and Alumni Network at Aveda Institute-Columbus

Median Salary (10 yrs after entry) $30,231 U.S. Dept. of Education
Median (6 yrs) $24,063
Graduate Earnings Timeline — Aveda Institute-Columbus
Timeframe After Entry Median Earnings
6 Years After Entry $24,063
10 Years After Entry $30,231
Is Aveda Institute-Columbus Worth It? — ROI Analysis 2026
Average Net Price $19,538
Median Career Earnings (10 yrs) $30,231
3-Year Loan Repayment Rate 56000%

Campus Life and Student Facilities at Aveda Institute-Columbus

Total Students 242

Gender Breakdown

97.9%
2.1%
Women Men

Enrollment Type

Full-time 100%
Full-time Part-time

Diversity & Ethnicity

White
37.2%
Unknown / Unreported
36.4%
Black
17.8%
Asian
3.3%
Hispanic
3.3%
Two or More Races
2.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 24
🎓
First-Generation 42.6%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 70.6%
💍
Married Students 6.8%
📅
Students Age 25+ 29.8%

Student Economic Background

Average Family Income $37,380
Median Family Income $21,830

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

5%
95%
Women Men
Student-Faculty Ratio 15:1 students per faculty member

Scholarships and Grants at Aveda Institute-Columbus

Aveda Institute-Columbus participates in federal financial aid programs. The data below is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education and reflects the most recently available award year. Students should contact the financial aid office directly for current scholarship opportunities, institutional grants, and merit-based awards.

Pell Grant Rate 52.8% of students
Federal Loan Rate 61.9% of students
Avg Net Price $19,538 after aid
Median Debt $6,333 completers

Average Net Price by Family Income

Income Bracket Net Price / Year

Student Debt Overview

Median Debt — Completers $6,333
Cumulative Debt — 25th Percentile $4,750
Cumulative Debt — 75th Percentile $12,889

Financial aid availability, grant amounts, and scholarship criteria change each award year. Contact Aveda Institute-Columbus's financial aid office or visit the official website for current deadlines and eligibility requirements.

Aveda Institute-Columbus Rankings and Accreditation

Institution Type Private for-profit
Geographic Region United States
Title IV Federal Aid Approval 11/6/2008
Median Graduate Salary $30,231
Data Source U.S. Department of Education — College Scorecard & IPEDS (2026)

Institutional accreditation status is maintained by regional and national accrediting bodies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Federal Title IV approval (above) confirms Aveda Institute-Columbus meets eligibility requirements for federal student aid programs including Pell Grants, Direct Loans, and work-study.

Housing and Campus Location for Aveda Institute-Columbus

Frequently Asked Questions about Aveda Institute-Columbus

What is the acceptance rate at Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Acceptance rate data for Aveda Institute-Columbus is not reported in the 2026 U.S. Department of Education dataset.

How much is tuition at Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Tuition at Aveda Institute-Columbus is $19,538 per year. Net price and financial aid options may reduce this cost significantly depending on individual circumstances.

What is the average salary for graduates of Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Graduates of Aveda Institute-Columbus earn a median salary of $30,231 per year, based on 2026 U.S. Department of Education earnings data.

Where is Aveda Institute-Columbus located?

Aveda Institute-Columbus is located at 889 Bethel Road, Columbus, Ohio 43214. The campus is situated in the United States region of the United States.